View Cart 0 items - £0.00
Call us
0844 875 3322
 

Privacy Policy

CuppaCo.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors when visiting our Website. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

What information do we collect?

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

How do we use this information?

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To administer this Website;
  • To provide you with information relating to our Website, products or our services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our Website.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from CuppaCo.com by email, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by emailing us at support@cuppaco.com with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

How do we store personal data?

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered on our website will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

When will we disclose your information?

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your personal device when you visit a website. Cookies are used for everything from navigation, remembering preferences and generally help to improve the user experience.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time, if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website to its full capacity.

Using Cookies helps us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

Google Analytics Cookies & The Cookie Law

CuppaCo uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal information from visitors in order to determine the number of visits our website receives. We can track these visits through the use of ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics script which is embedded into the code of our website. If you wish to reject the use of your cookies on our website, you will need to turn off cookies in your browser. Keep in mind that rejecting cookies may mean that your experience on some sites will not function as desired.

Explanation of Google Analytics service:

“Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.”

More Information:

Google Analytics and the Use of Cookies

ICO Cookie Regulations & the EU law

Top
SSL Certificate Authority